Azerbaijan National Cuisine Day in Dubai
On November 27, 2019, the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United Arab Emirates, the Consulate General of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Dubai and the Baku Cafe restaurant operating in Dubai hosted an event called "Azerbaijan's National Cuisine Day".
The event was attended by the heads, representatives of the diplomatic corps and consular corps accredited in the UAE, representatives of local authorities, media representatives, representatives of the Azerbaijani Diaspora and other guests.
The main purpose of the event was to promote our national cuisine, which is a part of our culture. Following the opening ceremony, national dishes, such as pilaf, dolma, qutab, kebabs, as well as various national sweets and other delicious dishes were served on the table.
The samples of Azerbaijani cuisine which goes deep with its historical roots raised great interest among the participants, who expressed their deep gratitude to the organizers for the event.